Accident Lockheed P-38L Lightning , Tuesday 28 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L Lightning
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Dominicano
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ciudad Trujillo -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) Crashed into houses at Villa Consuelo after engine caught fire and pilot attempted to return to the airfield. At least four killed and six missing. Two houses destroyed. Pilot survived seriously injured.

Note: as "a bomber of the US Army" in press report, but no USAAF accident recorded in AAIR at the time and location.
(2) Pilot 1°Tte Enrique Prestol Castillo crashed into inhabited space of the Santo Domingo area (1947/survived, nine killed).

Sources:

(1) La Rioja 30 October 1947, p1
Central American and Caribbean Air Forces / by Dan Hagedorn (28 JUN 1947)
(2) El Caribe 20 NOV 1963, p1