Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak FU-129, Thursday 28 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 January 1960
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FU-129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Son, Noord-Brabant, NL -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel AB, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field after an engine failure at the boundary of Eindhoven. Pilot Louis Buelens (23) ejected too late and was killed. Code 8S-H.

Sources:

ANP
http://www.tageblatt.de/main.cfm?DID=2192398
Passauer Neue Presse 23.2.1960, p8
Het Parool
28-01-1960