| Date: | Tuesday 5 March 2002 |
| Time: | 20:33 |
| Type: | ATR 72-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Eurowings |
| Registration: | D-AEWI |
| MSN: | 404 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW124B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dresden Airport (DRS/EDDC) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dresden Airport (DRS/EDDC) |
| Destination airport: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew conducted a scheduled flight from Dresden to Stuttgart.
At 20:33, the crew received clearance for takeoff on runway 22 from the air traffic control (Tower), with a wind report of 190 degrees at 1 knot. The weather was good, with no visibility issues during the dark night. The runway was dry.
During the takeoff roll, at the decision speed (V1), the crew felt two to three hard strikes against the nose gear. After a normal gear retraction, the crew checked all aircraft systems and found no deviations. The flight continued to the destination airport.
The pilot in command (PIC) informed the tower that the aircraft had apparently collided with an object on the runway during the takeoff roll.
A subsequent runway inspection revealed that three lights of the left runway edge lighting were destroyed.
The landing in Stuttgart at 21:37 went smoothly.
Sources:
BFU 5X005-0/02