Incident BRM Aero Bristell B23 D-EVMS, Sunday 2 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 March 2025
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BR23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell B23
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Vilshofen
Registration: D-EVMS
MSN: 0135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Windorf near Passau -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vilshofen Airfield (EDMV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BRM Aero Bristell was damaged in a forced landing following a loss of engine power.

The aircraft had just departed from Vilshofen Airfield when the engine lost power. The pilot carried out a forced landing on a meadow. During the landing, he collided with a hedge and a garden fence/gate.
The two pilots (34 and 35) are uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/bayern/kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-neben-altenheim-in-bayern-ab-67c47d750c5c1b292bc71743
https://www.pnp.de/lokales/landkreis-passau/eine-thujen-hecke-war-die-rettung-pilot-36-und-seine-begleiterin-34-bleiben-bei-notlandung-unverletzt-18114434

Location

Media: