Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZP-BEX, Sunday 2 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZP-BEX
MSN: 17265033
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saltos del Guairá Airport (SGGR), Saltos del Guairá, Canindeyú -   Paraguay
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salto del Guairá Airport (SGGR)
Destination airport:Ciudad del Este-Guarani International Airport (AGT/SGES)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M Skyhawk experienced an engine failure during takeoff and veered of the runway at Saltos del Guairá Airport (SGGR), Saltos del Guairá, Canindeyú.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.hoy.com.py/nacionales/2025/03/02/avioneta-sufre-accidente-durante-evento-de-exhibicion-en-saltos-del-guaira

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/60955_1586907406.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N64117

Location

Media: