Accident airplane , Sunday 27 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 March 1949
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bombay -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Ganges river. US journalist J.W. Thomson (29) and chief of escuadrilla Hem Chauthuri.

Sources:

La Prensa 28 March 1949, p2