Incident Airbus A220-100 N131DU, Sunday 2 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 March 2025
Time:c. 14:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-100
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N131DU
MSN: 50050
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:E of Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1398, an Airbus A220-100, returned to Boston Logan International Airport after the crew reported fumes in the flight deck and cabin.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.boston.com/news/local-news/2025/03/02/delta-flight-returns-to-boston-logan-due-to-smoky-odor-in-cabin/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL1398/history/20250302/1405Z/KBOS/KBOS