Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 9V-MBF, Friday 3 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 December 2021
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-MBF
MSN: 44250/7403
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 3 December 2021, a Boeing 737 MAX-8 released to service with antiskid and autobrake systems inoperative in accordance with Minimum Equipment List procedures then operated two sectors. On the return to Singapore, both left main landing gear tyres were sufficiently damaged during landing to cause the bursting of one and deflation of the other. The cause of this was failure to deploy the speedbrakes manually as required. A similar error on the previous sector did not have the same outcome because the relatively more positive touchdown enabled automatic speedbrake deployment and wheel spin was accompanied by simultaneous manual braking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Report number: TIB/AAI/CAS.202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/33908.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10463945 (Photo)

Location