| Date: | Thursday 14 April 2022 |
| Time: | 22:11 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | South African Airways - SAA |
| Registration: | ZS-SXM |
| MSN: | 1792 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 209 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Accra-Kotoka International Airport (ACC/DGAA) -
Ghana
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Ghana |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 14/15 April 2022, refuelling of an Airbus A330-300 in Accra was delayed by multiple automated interruptions but resolved by changing from tanker to hydrant. Departure to Johannesburg was delayed to the following day. During the cruise at FL410, a right wing fuel pumps low pressure annunciation prompted descent to FL190 to activate gravity fuel feed. An ‘ENGINE 2 STALL’ annunciation then appeared and could only be removed by manually controlling thrust at below normal level. The fuel pump low pressure annunciation remained after landing. Initially suspected fuel contamination with water in both cases was eliminated during the Investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AIB/2022/04/14-15/INCID |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/35241.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10550377 (Photo)
Location