Accident Fokker F.VIIb/3m PH-AEZ, Wednesday 15 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1936
Time:15:00
Type:Fokker F.VIIb/3m
Owner/operator:KLM (Royal Dutch Airlines)
Registration: PH-AEZ
MSN: 5122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haamstede Airfield, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Haamstede airport
Destination airport:Rotterdam, Waalhaven
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Zwaluw" damaged beyond repair during take-off run in strong winds; broken up for parts.

Sources:

1. http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_PH-.htm
2. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1936.htm#15.07.1936
De Gooi- en Eemlander : nieuws- en advertentieblad
16-07-1936