Accident BRM Aero Bristell NG5 CC-ASO, Wednesday 6 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell NG5
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-ASO
MSN: 256/2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdivia-Las Marías Airport (SCVL) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdivia-Las Marías Airport (SCVL)
Destination airport:Valdivia-Las Marías Airport (SCVL)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a nose gear fracture during landing.

Cause
Fracture of the nose gear wheel during landing, causing the aircraft to come to rest on the runway.
Contributing Factor
Failure of the teleflex cable during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1932-21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Chile

Location