| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CC-PSV |
| MSN: | 32813 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Felipe-Víctor Lafón Airport (SSD/SCSF) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Felipe-Víctor Lafón Airport (SSD/SCSF) |
| Destination airport: | San Felipe-Víctor Lafón Airport (SSD/SCSF) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a loss of control during a touch and go..
Cause:
Loss of control of the aircraft during a touch-and-go maneuver due to overcorrections in the aircraft's direction, resulting in damage.
Contributing Factors:
Late reaction by the pilot in command in using the pedals to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Overcorrections by the pilot in command in trying to keep the aircraft on the runway. Excessive use of brakes, causing the aircraft to tilt and the propeller to make contact with the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1933-21 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Chile
Location