Accident Jonker JS-1C Revelation D-KAVY, Sunday 2 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 March 2025
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic jjs1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jonker JS-1C Revelation
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KAVY
MSN: 1C-MD100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Val Cavargna -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Como-Alzate Brianza Airport (LILB)
Destination airport:Como-Alzate Brianza Airport (LILB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Italian+Swiss authorities were searching for a missing JS1 glider D-KAVY, reported overdue today 7pm because the local pilot did not return to Alzate Brianza IT airfield (LILB). Last OGN contact was 1314h local time (1214h UTC) on the IT-CH border between Porlezza and Bellinzona.

The glider pilot missing from yesterday in Como was found around 2 am on Monday night, lifeless. It was the firefighters of the Milan command with Lifeseeker technology, which through a drone manages to locate the cell phone of the missing persons, to determine the position of the crashed aircraft. It was located in Val Cavargna in an isolated area over 1000 meters high. The body was recovered by a helicopter of 118.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/OpenGliderNetwork/
https://www.rainews.it/tgr/lombardia/articoli/2025/03/trovato-laliante-precipitato-morto-il-pilota-08553cc7-9251-4935-91b5-57527c830ecf.html
https://www.espansionetv.it/2025/03/03/aliante-precipita-in-val-cavargna-morto-il-pilota/
https://ansv.it/incidente-ad-un-aliante-nel-comasco/ (ANSV initial notification, confirming the aircraft's registration)

Location