Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak FU-27, Monday 19 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FU-27
MSN: 52-7163
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:at Dave/Namen (B) -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
US SERIAL : 52-7163
BAF SERIAL: FU-27
3R-B, YL-O

1956-01-00: to USAF 4405th Operations Squadron
1956-07-00: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
1962-02-19: at Dave/Namen, mid-air collision with FU-31
pilot FU-27: ? OK, with ejection seat, the a/c crashed
pilot FU-31: ? OK, can reach EBFS Florennes without much damage1962-07-00: written off ( tt 923.55)

Sources:

https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84f-thunderstreak-part-1
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
BOOK:
Belgie onder de wapens 8
De Republic F-84F Thunderstreak in dienst van de Belgische Luchtmacht
door André Van Haute