Incident Airbus A330-343 4R-ALR, Sunday 21 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 March 2021
Time:03:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALR
MSN: 1689
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Jakarta FIR -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: CAASL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was in cruise at FL390. Auto Pilot 2 and both FDs were engaged in ALT CRZ/NAV mode. Auto Thrust was in active mode and Mach was managed at M 0.81. At about 03:10 UTC, AP 2 had disconnected with the master warning sounding. The aircraft started to descend below the selected FCU altitude. A few seconds later AP 1 was engaged by the CP from the left seat. The aircraft was still in a descent. Subsequently, AP 1 also disengaged and the master warning wastriggered. Few seconds later AP 2 engaged by the F/O (PF). The aircraft lost altitude and descended approximately 1540ft at a rate of 5700ft/min on the VSI (Vertical Speed Indicator). Then AP2 was re-engaged by the cruise pilot in open climb mode and the aircraft commenced climb to FL 390.

Probable causes: The disconnection of the AP on both occasions was caused by a force applied to the F/O’s
side stick. A warning was triggered as this was not the recommended procedure to disconnect the AP. Poor situational awareness and non-adherence to SOPs in handing over and taking over of controls culminated in the AP disconnection on two occasions and which resulted in loss of altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAASL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAASL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2018 4R-ALR SriLankan Airlines 0 Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) min
28 June 2023 4R-ALR SriLankan Airlines 0 near Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) non
Landing gear issues
19 September 2023 4R-ALR SriLankan Airlines 0 near Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) non
Near miss

Location