This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna F152 (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Bordeaux-Yvrac Aéroclub |
| Registration: | F-GJYY |
| MSN: | F15201660 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Asques, Gironde -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bordeaux-Yvrac Airfield (LFDY) |
| Destination airport: | Bordeaux-Yvrac Airfield (LFDY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna F152 (Reims) experienced an engine failure and made a forced landing in a field in Asques, Gironde.
The sole pilot remained unhurt and the aircraft was not damaged.
Sources:
https://www.leresistant.fr/actualite-11437-asques-l-avion-se-pose-en-catastrophe-sans-faire-de-blesse https://actu.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/asques_33016/le-pilot-d-un-avion-atterrit-d-urgence-dans-un-champ-pres-de-bordeaux_62321274.html http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/61/61733.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex HB-CCM