This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 March 1957 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | FU-83 |
| MSN: | 53-6555 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Maarheeze, Noord-Brabant, NL -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kleine Brogel AB |
| Destination airport: | Kleine Brogel AB |
Narrative:Midair collision between F-84F (FU-65 and FU-83). Although the nose of the aircraft was completely cut off, the pilot managed a safe belly landing at Kleine Brogel.
EDIT:
1956-03-00: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
1956-03-29: arrival at EBBL Kleine Brogel
1957-03-18: above Budel (NL) (13:10 Hr) mid-air collission with FU-65 during tail chase
pilot FU-83: 1Sgt Latte OK, the FU-83 lost his entire nose (see picture FU-83)
but lands his 'half' aircraft safely at EBBL Kleine Brogel
pilot FU-65: ? OK, with ejection seat, a/c crashed at Budel (NL)
1957-03-18: written off (tt 128.3 Hr)
1957-07-00: date out
Sources:
ANP
https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84f-thunderstreak-part-2 http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html BOOK:
Belgie onder de wapens 8
De Republic F-84F Thunderstreak in dienst van de Belgische Luchtmacht
door André Van Haute