Incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N920EV, Sunday 2 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 March 2025
Time:23:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N920EV
MSN: 7810
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:E of Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United flight UA5690, a CRJ-200LR, encountered severe turbulence, injuring at least 5 occupants.

Flight 5690 departed Springfield Airport, MO (SGF) at 23:03 UTC, bound for Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH). The aircraft climbed to the cruising altitude of FL240.
At 23:53 UTC the flight began to climb to FL270, according to ADS-B data. During this climb some brief moments of descent and climb were registered.
The flight diverted to Waco Airport, TX (ACT), where it landed safely at 00:28 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.ky3.com/2025/03/03/several-injured-after-springfield-flight-hits-major-turbulence-en-route-houston-made-emergency-landing-waco/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL5690/history/20250302/2305Z/KSGF/KIAH

Images:

SIGMET, AIRMET data (NWS)