Accident Stinson 108-3 N6222M, Wednesday 12 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1950
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:WLS Flying Service
Registration: N6222M
MSN: 108-4222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calvary Cemetery, St Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ross Airport, St Louis, MO
Destination airport:Staunton, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 100ft in a steep climb, hit a tree crashed in a cemetery and caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/138135563/