| Date: | Wednesday 30 June 1999 |
| Time: | 11:05 |
| Type: | Agusta A-109 A |
| Owner/operator: | Gobierno de Santa Fe |
| Registration: | LV-WJC |
| MSN: | 7142 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Los Amores, Dto. Vera, Santa Fe -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Villa Ocampo |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Detachment of the tail rotor and its attachment structure, during a cruise phase transfer flight, and subsequent emergency landing, due to possible inadequate maintenance of the tail rotor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/5457596.pdf https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/search?q=LV-WJC 