Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Wednesday 17 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:191 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Krasnoye Selo, SW of Leningrad -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 September 1941 during a combat mission, I-16 of 191 IAP was shot by German fighters near Krasnoye Selo, SW of Leningrad.
Ml/Lt Egor Pavlovich Novikov was killed. He was posthumously awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 16 January 1942.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/podvig-chelovek_nagrazhdenie10619650/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie9449912/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102332800/
https://www.wikiwand.com/en/articles/Krasnoye_Selo
https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/1626.php
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14046