Incident Boeing 737-78J (WL) YR-BGG, Saturday 18 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 2025
Time:17:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-78J (WL)
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-BGG
MSN: 28442/827
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) -   Romania
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Timisoara Traian Vuia International Airport (TSR/LRTR)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tarom flight RO608, a Boeing 737-700, was damaged by asphalt from a taxiway at Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP).

The aircraft landed at 19:18 LT at OTP on runway 26L, and taxied after clearing the runway via taxiways G – N – S – L to parking position 106, where passengers were disembarked.
Around 20:10 LT, the maintenance staff of Tarom reported that, following checks on the aircraft, scratches and perforations of the aircraft's fuselage were identified, caused by an asphaltic material, on the lower part, in the area where the wing and fuselage meet. Pieces of asphaltic material damaged a panel of the fuselage, with two pieces remaining embedded in it.
Additionally, a radio antenna positioned on the lower part of the fuselage was also damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

AIAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 2017 YR-BGG TAROM 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) min

Location