Incident Airbus A320-251N G-UZEE, Sunday 9 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-UZEE
MSN: 12357
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet UK flight U22252, an Airbus A320-251N, was en route the Mediterranean Sea at FL360 when the captain collapsed.
The first officer diverted to Athens, where the aircraft landed safely at 01:15 local time.

Sources:

https://www.independent.co.uk/travel/news-and-advice/easyjet-manchester-emergency-landing-pilot-b2695236.html
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/EZY2252/history/20250208/1955Z/HEGN/LGAV