| Date: | Saturday 10 January 1998 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Kaiken Líneas Aéreas |
| Registration: | LV-WXE |
| MSN: | 340A-072 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Aeródromo Trelew – Pcia. de Chubut -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | CRD |
| Destination airport: | REL |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During take-off of a passenger flight, detachment of the outer wheel of the left main landing gear, with subsequent uneventful landing, due to breakage of the outer part of the wheel axle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jst.gob.ar/files/5422498.pdf https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2010/10/lv-wxe-saab-340a-cn-72.html 