| Date: | Monday 3 March 2025 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-838 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-VZV |
| MSN: | 34189/3856 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 27km S of Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Qantas flight QF643, a Boeing 737-838, experienced smoke in the cockpit after departure from Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD).
During climb, smoke was observed emanating from the left audio control panel and the crew donned oxygen masks. The crew subsequently returned the aircraft to Sydney and conducted an overweight landing.
Sources:
https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/qantas-flight-between-sydney-perth-circles-back-to-airport-after-technical-issue-reported-onboard/news-story/811e0cb16c6361aea32b0f60a70dafc9 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/QFA643/history/20250302/2130Z/YSSY/YPPH Location