This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 October 1962 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | FU-98 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bad Münder a.Deister -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kleinebrogel |
| Destination airport: | Bergen-Hohne |
Narrative:Crashed into hill Süntel at 440 meters (Hohe Egge), flying in formation with FU-101. Ltn Jan Loyens (28) killed. Code 8S-G.
EDIT:
1956-04-00: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
1962-10-16: at Hameln (D) Cat.5, mid-air with FU-101
flying in close formation and in bad weather conditions, the FU-98 and FU-101
each other in a mid-air collision and fly together into a hill
(Interpretation problem with the meteo)
Pilot FU-98 : Loyens Jan killed, 10 Wing EBBL Kleine Brogel
Pilot FU-101: Vertongen Alouis killed, 10 Wing EBBL Kleine Brogel
1964-06-00: written off
Sources:
http://www.hoefingen.net/suentel/homesued.htm Passauer Neue Presse 17.10.1962, p2
https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84f-thunderstreak-part-2 http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html 