Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 4R-AAX, Friday 17 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Ceylon Air Academy
Registration: 4R-AAX
MSN: C1/0656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ratmalana, Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft loaned by Royal Ceylon Air Force (CT106). Crashed by railway line, Ratmalana.

Sources:

www.elanka.com.au/rcyaf-display-in-1963-by-gp-capt-kumar-kirinde-slaf-retd/
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results