This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 April 1942 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | North American B-25B Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 40-2303 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fuzhou, Jiangxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:North American B-25B Mitchell #40-2303, nicknamed Whirling Dervish, took off from the aircraft carrier Hornet for an one-way mission to attack Japan.
Arriving in China after dark and in a heavy rain, the crew were unable to land and bailed out. The airplane crashed. All five crew members were rescued.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doolittle_Raid childrenofthedoolittleraiders.com