Accident Bell 47G-2 N6761D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4822

Date:Saturday 26 February 1966
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6761D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Rolled over and crashed due to a lateral imbalance as the passenger deplaned at Pilot's signal. Pilot improperly executed precision maneuver causing an uncontrolled descent at very low altitude.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA66A0094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=71700&key=0 [NTSB Identification: MIA66A0094]