Accident KAI FA-50PH 15-002, Tuesday 4 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
KAI FA-50PH
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration: 15-002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Kalatungan, Bukidnon Province -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Destination airport:Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Narrative:
A PAF F-50 with two crew members went missing in the Kalatungan Mountains in Bukidon Province on Tuesday 4th March, it was then found the next day on Wednesday 5th March with both pilots being killed. The PAF spokesperson Col. Ma. Consuelo Castillo stated, "The wreckage points to it being a crash".

SAR operations were conducted in the Kalatungan Mountains according to a statement from the PAF stating, "We are sending two teams to the area tonight, one to Mount Kilakiron (2,329 meters above sea level) and the other to Mount Kalatungan (2,880 meters)".

According to the PAF spokesperson Col. Ma. Consuelo Castillo, the jet lost communication with the other fighters in its flight before reaching the “target area”.

The remaining fighters failed to reestablish contact and ended up returning to the PAF airbase on Mactan.

It’s yet unclear where the “target area” is although SAR operations indicate the Kalatungan Mountains. The disappearance of the aircraft coincided with airstrikes in the Pantaron mountain range in the region of Northern Mindanao.

The pilots have been named as Maj. Jude Salang-oy and 1Lt. April John Dadulla.

Sources:

https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/2040249/philipiine-air-force-fighter-jet-goes-missing

https://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/un-incident-majeur-un-avion-de-combat-disparait-en-vol-lors-dune-mission-aux-philippines-04-03-2025-QPKK2547UFGETNUWGWFVAKAJU4.php

https://www.independent.co.uk/asia/southeast-asia/philippines-air-force-fighter-jet-fa50-b2708494.html
https://www.independent.co.uk/asia/southeast-asia/philippines-fighter-jet-found-pilots-dead-bukidnon-b2709195.html

https://www.reuters.com/world/asia-pacific/two-philippine-air-force-pilots-killed-crash-2025-03-05/
https://apnews.com/article/philippines-missing-air-force-fighter-jet-cd628671621c7cc8f4849e9fbea7f3c2

https://www.pna.gov.ph/articles/1245407

Media: