This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 April 1942 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | North American B-25B Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 40-2247 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jiujiang, Jiangxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:North American B-25B Mitchell #40-2247, nicknamed The Avenger, took off from the aircraft carrier Hornet for an one-way mission to attack Japan.
Over China, the aircraft ran out of fuel at night, hence the crew parachuted to safety near the Poyang Lake. The North American B-25B Mitchell eventually crashed into shallow water near Duchang County, Jiujiang, Jiangxi Province.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doolittle_Raid childrenofthedoolittleraiders.com
http://www.poyang.gov.cn/pyxycx/zhengwudongtai4aueux/201907/029d4de552454a43bdb2ee8775c7200e.shtml Location