Incident Airbus A320-214 4R-ABO, Wednesday 22 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ABO
MSN: 4915
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Narrative:
The aircraft was involded in an inadvertant slide deployment incident prior to departure.

Sources:

https://www.caa.lk/images/pdf/annual_report/CAASL_AR_2021_E.pdf

Location