| Date: | Tuesday 2 July 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Corporate Air |
| Registration: | VH-VEU |
| MSN: | DC-797B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Garrett Turbineo TPE331-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Cobar Regional Airport, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Fairchild SA227-DC, registered VH-VEU and operated by Corporate Air, departed Cobar Regional Airport, New South Wales for a passenger charter air transport flight to Brisbane Airport, Queensland. During the instrument landing system (ILS) approach into Brisbane, the aircraft descended below the glideslope and approximately 8 NM (14.8 km) from the runway triggered an air traffic control (ATC) minimum safe altitude warning.
ATC advised the crew that they were observed below the glideslope, however the aircraft continued descent below the glideslope until 3 NM (5.6 km) when the descent rate was reduced. The aircraft then passed above the glideslope before the rate of descent increased again and subsequently the glideslope was re‑intercepted from above 1 NM (1.8 km) from the runway at 500 ft. The aircraft then followed a stabilised flight path to landing.
The ATSB found that the pilot flying descended the aircraft below the 3° glideslope after briefing and receiving a clearance for an instrument landing system approach. During the deviation, the aircraft’s descent rate and altitude triggered an air traffic control minimum safe altitude warning.
Additionally, the pilot monitoring was not monitoring the glideslope and did not challenge the pilot flying to correct the deviation and reduce the aircraft’s descent rate.
The ATSB also found that the operator's standard operating procedures (SOPs) contained areas of inconsistency when an aircraft entered visual conditions during an instrument approach, and that the Aeronautical Information Package (AIP) was unclear as to whether pilots were required to comply with precision approach flight tolerances.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2024-040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ATSB
Location