Accident North American B-25B Mitchell 40-2249, Saturday 18 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 April 1942
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25B Mitchell
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 40-2249
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:She County, Huangshan, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American B-25B Mitchell #40-2249, nicknamed Hari Kari-er, took off from the aircraft carrier Hornet for an one-way mission to attack Japan.

The crew bailed out over China in the rainy night because they were unable to locate an airfield and fuel was running out. The B-25B Mitchell flew for another 4.3 kilometers and crashed in flames.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doolittle_Raid
childrenofthedoolittleraiders.com
Zheng, W. 2016. Landing in China: the Doolittle Tokyo Raid. Beijing, China: Popular Science Press. (in Chinese)

Location