Accident Dornier Do 17Z DN-51, Tuesday 1 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1944
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 17Z
Owner/operator:2./PleLv 46 Finnish Air Force
Registration: DN-51
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Korpijärvi -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down. The crew ejected safely by parachute, but the pilot was killed during capture.

Sources:

https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Dornier/FAF.html
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=65965