This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Carpenterie Pagotto Blazer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | W of Sannazzaro de Burgondi, PV -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Senago Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Mezzana Bigli Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Carpenterie Pagotto Blazer open cockpit gyrocopter crashed under unknown circumstances in a field west of Sannazzaro de Burgondi, Pavia.
The pilot perished and the gyrocopter received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.ilgiorno.it/pavia/cronaca/schianto--mini-elicottero-raffaele-mazza-ls6ngjo1 https://primapavia.it/cronaca/precipita-ultraleggero-a-sannazzaro-perde-la-vita-pilota-67enne/ https://primapavia.it/cronaca/ultraleggero-precipitato-chi-era-raffaele-mazza-il-pilota-morto-nello-schianto-al-suolo/ Location