Accident Bell 47G-2 N2816B, Sunday 16 October 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 1966
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Era Helicoper
Registration: N2816B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft sank in cook inlet. T/o from oil rig barge.Pilot-failed to remove all tie down lines.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC67A0037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB