Incident Cessna 208 Caravan , Friday 3 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan
Owner/operator:Cinnamon Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Thalangama, Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Colombo-Diyawanna Oya Water Aerodrome (DWO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small part of the float-equipped aircraft fell into the sports ground of a nearby school shortly after takeoff from the water aerodrome.

Sources:

https://www.adaderana.lk/news.php?nid=31471
https://www.dailymirror.lk/print/breaking_news/object-from-light-aircraft-falls-on-school-playground/108-78341
https://www.hirunews.lk/goldfmnews/112552/part-aircraft-falls-on-to-thalangama-school-ground

Location