This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 February 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76TD |
| Owner/operator: | Sudan Air Force |
| Registration: | 1106 |
| MSN: | 10234 08265 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nyala, 1 km from al-Mustaqbal -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:According to various reports, an Ilyushin Il-76 from Sudan Air Force crashed in northern Nyala, 1 km from al-Mustaqbal. The airplane was either shot down or crashed as a result of overweight.
Sources:
https://www.reuters.com/world/africa/sudans-rsf-operating-drones-darfur-base-pictures-show-2025-02-26/ https://www.madamasr.com/en/2025/02/28/news/u/373951/ https://rapidsupportforce.com/en/news-details/Ilyushin https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/85_60501 