Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Monday 3 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Hudaydah Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 3 March 2025, a United States Air Force MQ-9A Reaper drone taking part in Operation Poseidon Archer was shot down by Houthi rebels while flying over Al Hudaydah Governorate. The loss of the drone was acknowledged by the US military. The wreckage reportedly fell into the Red Sea.

Sources:

https://x.com/Yemenimilitary/status/1896692230657806717
https://x.com/MenchOsint/status/1896805014183772271
https://x.com/imp_navigator/status/1897207562757701963
https://x.com/JenGriffinFNC/status/1907872088800542974
https://english.alarabiya.net/News/united-states/2025/03/05/us-says-it-lost-contact-with-mq-9-near-yemen-after-houthis-claim-to-have-shot-it-down

Media: