Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer 4R-CEA, Monday 25 May 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4R-CEA
MSN: 998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was getting transported at night by truck. Unfortunately while on the way, a bus which was trying to overtake the truck, struck the elevators of the aircraft, damaging them badly.

Sources:

https://aviadoradeceilan.medium.com/flying-the-lake-buccaneer-la200-cab4d04fee62

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 4R-CEA Private 0 China Bay Harbour, Trincomalee sub

Media: