Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet FS-21, Monday 23 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:27 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FS-21
MSN: 51-9615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herentals, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel (EBBL)
Destination airport:EBBL
Narrative:
Pilot suffered from hypoxia during climb-out from EBBL for high level navigation and crashed without giving any may-day calls.

Sources:

Fellow squadron pilots.
http://millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84.html
Scramble