Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer 4R-CEB, unk. date 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4R-CEB
MSN: 999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kalpitiya, Puttalam -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in a landing in heavy seas. The aircraft was pulled ashore and then later at night it was mysteriously set on fire which caused further damage.

Sources:

https://aviadoradeceilan.medium.com/flying-the-lake-buccaneer-la200-cab4d04fee62

Media: