Accident Europa TG PH-ZZZ, Thursday 9 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 2004
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa TG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-ZZZ
MSN: PFA247-12815
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:NSI Subaru EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (HRT/EGXU) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wombleton, Airfield, Pickering, North Yorkshire (EGX4)
Destination airport:Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-BXLZ (first registered 24.06.1997): to PH-ZZZ 02.12.2003. Written off 09.12.2004: About 15 minutes into the flight a loud bang was heard from the engine compartment and the engine began to run roughly. With limited power available, the pilot initiated a diversion to RAF Linton-on-Ouse. The pilot initiated a flare with excess speed and a possible throttle restriction which may have prevented the throttle from returning to idle.

The pilot was unable to land in the distance available and initiated a go-around, but when the engine did not respond the pilot carried out a forced landing in a field beyond the runway end. The aircraft hit a hedge and inverted, causing minor injuries to the two occupants. The cause of the rough running engine had not been determined

Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the Netherlands registration PH-ZZZ was cancelled on 10.01.2005

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/12/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 311)
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f87940f0b6134600073b/PH-ZZZ_3-05.pdf
3. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MZ.htm
4. http://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/archive/2004/12/10/6968714.print/
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/north_yorkshire/4082441.stm
6. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXLZ