Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer 4R-CEA, unk. date 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4R-CEA
MSN: 998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:China Bay Harbour, Trincomalee -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:China Bay Harbour
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While taking off a wing and float of the aircraft dug into the shallow water causing it to do a flat cartwheel. The aircraft was damaged as a result.

Sources:

https://aviadoradeceilan.medium.com/flying-the-lake-buccaneer-la200-cab4d04fee62

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 1987 4R-CEA Private 0 min

Media: