Accident Aeronca 7AC N1564E, Friday 28 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Hampton Airport Company
Registration: N1564E
MSN: 7AC-5127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Littleton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, NH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure while flying low and crashed in a cucumber patch.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=4kgpAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA14&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=4407,2534695&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjAwsPC9e2LAxUhm_0HHQOlARU4PBDoAXoECAgQAw#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false