Accident Ryan Navion N….., Sunday 30 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 July 1950
Time:c. 00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yaquina Bay, Toledo, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo, OR
Destination airport:Lebanon, OR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a guy wire of a smokestack during a sharp turn, lost control and crashed into Yaquina Bay.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/414852044/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQxNDg1MjA0NCwiaWF0IjoxNzQxMDkyOTAwLCJleHAiOjE3NDExNzkzMDB9.piWn3qNSLUSATDVPhpgwlZ_8apAhcO8p0M_LEJTCYYY