Accident Enstrom 280C Shark HB-XET, Friday 27 January 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:Heliflug AG
Registration: HB-XET
MSN: 1105
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Disentis -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Disentis
Destination airport:Disentis
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach to the provisional landing site in Salapleuna near Disentis, the helicopter spotted a steel cable of a no longer operating material cable car and crashed about 500 meters east of the Fontanivas campground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xet.htm
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/enstrom.php
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Eye witness