| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Takeoff-LU SC |
| Registration: | LX-ARA |
| MSN: | AA5B-1203 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4836 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ), Zell am See, Salzburg -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Banja Luka Airport (BNX/LQBK) |
| Destination airport: | Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ) |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger crashed during the approach in a field about 200m from runway 08 of Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ), Zell am See, Salzburg.
The pilot perished and the aircraft was written off.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Banja Luka to Luxembourg, with a planned fuel stop in Zell am See. While approaching runway 07, the aircraft was flying too low. The pilot likely attempted a go-around, applying full power abruptly while flying slow and with flaps extended.
This caused the aircraft to pitch up and roll uncontrollably over the left wing, entering a spin and crashing near the runway.
Probable causes
- Loss of control in flight (LOC-I)
Probable factors
- Low approach speed and altitude above ground
- Suddenly initiated power input to the engine
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://salzburg.orf.at/stories/3295601/ https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/pinzgau/flugzeug-in-zell-am-see-abgestuerzt-pilot-tot-174598390 https://www.krone.at/3713080 https://www.kleinezeitung.at/oesterreich/19433745/salzburg-kleinflugzeug-zell-am-see-abgestuerzt https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/LXARA https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/960163_1680647925.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex OO-ARA, (OO-RTJ)
Location