Incident Airbus A321-271NX G-WUKO, Thursday 27 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 February 2025
Time:19:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Wizz Air UK
Registration: G-WUKO
MSN: 10479
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Munich -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wizz Air UK flight W95327, an Airbus A321-271NX, was en route over Germany at FL350 when one of the pilots fell ill.
An emergency was declared and the flight diverted to München International Airport (MUC).

Sources:

https://muenchen.t-online.de/region/muenchen/id_100618284/muenchen-wizz-air-maschine-muss-ausserpanmaessig-landen-pilot-notfall.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/w95327#3949cf3f